website Privacy and cookie policy

This policy describes in plain English exactly what data we collect from you when you visit our website, how we process it and how you can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer with any questions.

 

By using or registering with this website you agree to this policy.

Learn MoreBook a Call

Our Principles

Private: We will never sell, rent or trade information about you to other companies.

Secure: In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.

Necessary: We won’t collect information unless it is used to deliver a better service or to give you useful, relevant information.

Data we collect from you

We receive information about you in two ways:

Directly from you – This is usually your contact details you provide via a form (e.g. to request further information or download a resource).

Automatically from the informationexp.com website: This includes your IP address and browsing behaviour. Understanding the way you interact with our site enables us to improve our service to you.

How we use your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may legitimately interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You can choose to opt-out of contact at any time.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between City Dynamics and yourself.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • Occasionally we may incorporate cookie-generated data together with other data we hold to communicate with you in the most appropriate way. We may also compile and provide aggregate statistics about our site users, information requests, traffic patterns and any other related site information but will never identify you as an individual.

Data is processed within the Microsoft Azure/Microsoft 365 environment and stored in the UK and Ireland.

Our website provider, SiteGround .stores the data it holds globally; with a company registered Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Our CRM provider, HubSpot, stores the data it holds within the US; with a company registered under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Information about you will be kept secure and it will not be supplied to anyone else unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. We do not sell, rent or trade any personal information supplied by you to any third party.

Cookie Policy

 

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: informationexp.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Futher Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy,  if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, or if you want to object to the collection or processing of your data by Information EXP, whether entirely or partially, please contact us at  legal@informationexp.com